!doctype html public "-//w3c//dtd html 3.2//en"> BKS
12874 County Road 314B
Buena Vista, CO. 81211-9102
(719) 395-8076
(888) 393-1259
BKTruscale@aol.com
www.TroutCreekEng.com
BKG.HTML BKHO.HTML BKN.HTML BKO.HTML BKS.HTML BKTT.HTML MOTOR.HTML HOME

GENERAL INFORMATION

BK all rail turnouts are made using Micro Engineering nickel silver non-weathered rail. The turnouts DO NOT have ties under them and are made to be laid by hand, usually on wood ties. Our line consists of 5 types of items:

ASSEMBLED -this is a complete turnout that has 2 or 3 straps soldered on the tops of the rails to keep the turnouts ROUGHLY in gauge.
KITS-this is the assembled turnout WITHOUT the straps. It con-sists of 2 stock rails and a point and frog assembly.
BLADE & FROG - this is the center section ONLY of the turnout. There are no stock rails included.
STUB - this is a complete turnout that has 2 or 3 straps soldered on the tops of the rails. A stub turnout is the old-fashioned type where the lead rails move to make the switch, instead of the blades moving as in the assembled turnout.
FROG ONLY - this, of course, is the frog assembly only. There are no blades attached.

Our turnouts should "mate" with most rail and/or flex track. There may have to be some height "adjustment" either with the flex track or with the ties under the turnout. Either the flex track may have to be shimmed up to meet the turnout, or the ties may have to be sanded. The adjustment should be small.

We make our turnouts with non-weathered rail - because of the difficulty in removing the weathering. Micro Engineering does make a weathering solution, or painting the turnout with Floquil "Roof Brown" paint will accomplish the same. We can also make brass code 100 turnouts.

Many people are under the illusion that hand-laying track and turnouts by hand is difficult, tedious, nerve-wracking and a host of other adjectives. This is not the case. Hand laying is for those modelers who want to take the time to enjoy one of the finer arts of modeling. Many of our customers use flex track for the roadbed and hand-lay the turnouts. Granted, handlaying does take more time than using flex track and purchasing ready made turnouts. However, to go this route is just a matter of deciding what it is you want out of your hobby.

A good pair of needle nose pliers, 6" is suggested, some three point track gauges, and a NMRA standards gauge is about all that is needed. This plus some patience and a willing to keep the "art" in modeling.

If you have a DCC control system, it is IMPORTANT that there be gaps in front of the frog as well as behind the frog. Both the frog and the blades would have to be "hot-wired".

We do some custom work. Please contact us for more information.

Please note that there is a $8.00 shipping charge on all orders.

Prices are subject to change without notice.

THE REALISTIC WAY . . .

Prototype railroad track consists of two rails spiked to wooden ties resting on a bed of ballast for drainage. This ballast may be gravel, cin- ders or any of several kinds of crushed rock, usually limestone or granite. In model railroading, we add the ballast to the trackwork for increased realism. Many modelers think this type of trackwork is too difficult to build, but if the following suggestions are followed, it becomes quite sim- ple and easy. We hope you will give it a fair try.

After you have decided where the track is to be laid, mark the roadbed with a pencil where the ties should be placed (two parallel lines). Paint about 2 to 3 feet of roadbed with a watered down white glue, only enough so that it does not dry while you are working. Set the ties in position the full length of the painted section. Some hints, if we may: If you are putting down ties for a modern mainline, make them even and straight. If they are for an older line, sidings, branches and yards, do not lay the ties too straight. Should one or two be a bit out of line here or there, the trackwork will look more realistic.

A typical stretch of track will have ties in all stages of weathering because old ties are replaced only a few at a time. Ties are spaced about 3000 to the mile. This comes to about 36 ties per actual foot in S scale. standard gauge. Narrow gauge ties are spaced a little farther apart. As a rule, ties should be a tie width or less apart on mainlines, and 1-1/2 to 2-1/2 tie widths apart on branch lines.

With the ties in position, sprinkle on the ballast. Some modelers use a salt shaker or similar device, some use a teaspoon; any method that works for you works. You will have to determine for yourself the length of roadbed that you can work without the glue drying. While this section is drying, you can move on to the next section. After a section is dry, remove excess bal-last with a small soft brush or a vacuum cleaner with a cloth tied over the nozzle. This excess ballast can be used again. There will always be spots where the ballast does not adhere, so fix these spots at this time. Also make sure that the ballast is not above the tops of the ties.

When completely dry, begin laying the rails. It is important to remember that turnout should be laid first, and then the rail laid to the turnouts, not the other way. Hold the needle nose pliers in a fist, thumb up and nose down. Push the spike in at a slight angle under the rail. It will not take long to get use to doing this.

Place the turnout on the ties using the frog as a center guide. Al-ways, and this is important, place the frog in position first, and spike it down. Then the stock rails may be spiked in place. We suggest using a least 2 3-point track gauges to keep the rails roughly in place and an NMRA Stan-dards gauge for the final spiking. If you are using an assembled turnout, remove the straps as you work. Always check and recheck the gauge with the Standards gauge.

We suggest using small spikes for code 70 through code 125 rail, and medium spikes for code 148 rail. Code 40 and 55 should be glued WITH PLIO-BOND, or like glue, not spiked. Code 70, 83 and 100 could also be glued.

NOTE !!!! If ordering turnouts for crossovers, please state this on the order form so that we can add length to the frog points.

Prices are subject to change without notice.

S SCALE Assembled
Turnout
Nos. Price
Turnout
Kit
Nos. Price
Blade and
Frog
Nos. Price
Stub
Turnout
Nos. Price
Code 148
#4 RH - S194130.40194329.20194527.80194729.80
#4 LH194230.40194429.20194627.80194829.80
#5 RH195130.80195329.60195528.20195730.20
#5 LH195230.80195429.60195628.20195830.20
#6 RH196131.20196330.00196528.60196730.60
#6 LH196230.20196430.00196628.60196830.60
#8 RH198132.00198330.80198529.40198731.40
#8 LH198232.00198430.80198629.40198831.40
#10 RH191133.00191331.80191530.40191732.40
#10 LH191233.00191431.80191630.40191832.40
#12 RH1911A33.801913A32.601915A31.201917A33.20
#12 LH1912A33.801914A32.601916A31.201918A33.20
WYE - #2-1/2199130.40199329.20199527.80199729.80
WYE - #4199230.40199429.20199627.80199829.80
WYE - #51992A30.801994A29.601996A28.201998A30.20
WYE - #61992B31.201994B30.001996B28.601998B30.60
Code 125
#4 RH - S214127.00214325.80214524.40214726.40
#4 LH214227.00214425.80214624.40214826.40
#5 RH215124.40215323.20215521.80215723.80
#5 LH215224.40215423.20215621.80215823.80
#6 RH216124.80216323.60216522.20216724.20
#6 LH216224.80216423.60216622.20216824.20
#8 RH218125.60218324.40218523.00218725.00
#8 LH218225.60218424.40218623.00218825.00
#10 RH211126.40211325.20211523.80211725.80
#10 LH211226.40211425.20211623.80211825.80
#12 RH2111A27.402113A26.202115A24.802117A26.80
#12 LH2112A27.402114A26.202116A24.802118A26.80
WYE - #2-1/2219124.00219322.80219521.40219723.40
WYE - #4219224.00219422.80219621.40219823.40
WYE - #52192A24.402194A23.202196A21.802198A23.80
WYE - #62192B24.802194B23.602196B22.202198B24.20
Code 100
#4 RH - S104125.60104324.40104523.00104725.00
#4 LH104225.60104424.40104623.00104825.00
#5 RH105126.00105324.80105523.40105725.40
#5 LH105226.00105424.80105623.40105825.40
#6 RH106126.40106325.20106523.80106725.80
#6 LH106226.40106425.20106623.80106825.80
#7 RH107126.80107325.60107524.20107726.20
#7 LH107226.80107425.60107624.20107826.20
#8 RH108127.20108326.00108524.60108726.60
#8 LH108227.20108426.00108624.60108826.60
#8.5 RH108127.40108326.20108524.80108726.80
#8.5 LH108227.40108426.20108624.80108826.80
#10 RH101128.20101327.00101525.60101727.60
#10 LH101228.20101427.00101625.60101827.60
#12 RH1011A29.201013A28.001015A26.601017A28.60
#12 LH1012A29.201014A28.001016A26.601018A28.60
#16 RH1011B30.801013B29.601015B28.201017B30.20
#16 LH1012B30.801014B29.601016B28.201018B30.20
WYE - #2-1/2109125.60109324.40109523.00109725.00
WYE - #4109225.60109424.40109623.00109825.00
WYE - #51092A26.001094A24.801096A23.401098A25.40
WYE - #61092B26.401094B25.201096B23.801098B25.80
Code 83
#4 RH - S374125.60374324.40374523.00374725.00
#4 LH374225.60374424.40374623.00374825.00
#5 RH375126.00375324.80375523.40375725.40
#5 LH375226.00375424.80375623.40375825.40
#5 LH375226.00375424.80375623.40375825.40
#6 RH376126.40376325.20376523.80376725.80
#6 LH376226.40376425.20376623.80376825.80
#7 RH377126.80377325.60377524.20377726.20
#7 LH377226.80377425.60377624.20377826.20
#8 RH378127.20378326.00378524.60378726.60
#8 LH378227.20378426.00378624.60378826.60
#10 RH371128.20371327.00371525.60371727.60
#10 LH371228.20371427.00371625.60371827.60
#12 RH3711A29.203713A28.003715A26.603717A28.60
#12 LH3712A29.203714A28.003716A26.603718A28.60
#16 RH3711B30.803713B29.603715B28.203717B30.20
#16 LH3712B30.803714B29.603716B28.203718B30.20
WYE - #2-1/2379125.60379324.40379523.00379725.00
WYE - #4379225.60379424.40379623.00379825.00
WYE - #53792A26.003794A24.803796A23.403798A25.40
WYE - #63792B26.403794B25.203796B23.803798B25.80

Prices are subject to change without notice

Assembled
Turnout
Nos. Price
Turnout
Kit
Nos. Price
Blade and
Frog
Nos. Price
Stub
Turnout
Nos. Price
Code 83
#4 RH - Sn3264123.60264322.40264521.00264723.00
#4 LH264223.60264422.40264621.00264823.00
#5 RH265124.00265322.80265521.40265723.40
#5 LH265224.00265422.80265621.40265823.40
#6 RH266124.40266323.20266521.80266723.80
#6 LH266224.40266423.20266621.80266823.80
#7 RH267124.80267323.60267522.20267724.20
#7 LH267224.80267423.60267622.20267824.20
#8 RH268125.20268324.00268522.60268724.60
#8 LH268225.20268424.00268622.60268824.60
WYE - #2-1/2269123.60269322.40269521.00269723.00
WYE - #4269223.60269422.40269621.00269823.00
WYE - #52692A24.002694A22.802696A21.402698A23.40
WYE - #62692B24.402694B23.202696B21.802698B23.80
Code 70
#4 RH - Sn334123.4034322.2034520.8034722.80
#4 LH34223.4034422.2034620.8034822.80
#5 RH35123.8035322.6035521.2035723.20
#5 LH35223.8035422.6035621.2035823.20
#6 RH36124.2036323.0036521.6036723.60
#6 LH36224.2036423.0036621.6036823.60
#8 RH38125.0038323.8038522.4038724.40
#8 LH38225.0038423.8038622.4038824.40
WYE - #2-1/239123.4039322.2039520.8039722.80
WYE - #439223.4039422.2039620.8039822.80
WYE - #5392A23.80394A22.60396A21.20398A23.20
WYE - #6392B24.20394B23.00396B21.60398B23.60
Code 55
#4 RH - Sn3204124.40204323.20204521.80204723.80
#4 LH204224.40204423.20204621.80204823.80
#5 RH205124.80205323.60205522.20205724.20
#5 LH205224.80205423.60205622.20205824.20
#6 RH206125.20206324.00206522.60206724.60
#6 LH206225.20206424.00206622.60206824.60
WYE - #2-1/2209124.40209323.20209521.80209723.80
WYE - #4209224.40209423.20209621.80209823.80
WYE - #52092A24.802094A23.602096A22.202098A24.20
Code 70
#4 RH - Sn2404123.40404322.20404520.60404722.60
#4 LH404223.40404422.20404620.60404822.60
#5 RH405123.80405322.60405521.00405723.00
#5 LH405223.80405422.60405621.00405823.00
#6 RH406124.20406323.00406521.40406723.40
#6 LH406224.20406423.00406621.40406823.40
WYE - #2-1/2409123.40409322.20409520.60409722.60
WYE - #4409223.40409422.20409620.60409822.60
WYE - #54092A23.804094A22.604096A21.004098A23.00
Code 55
#4 RH - Sn2414124.80414323.60414522.20414724.20
#4 LH414224.80414423.60414622.20414824.20
#5 RH415125.20415324.00415522.60415723.60
#5 LH415225.20415424.00415622.60415823.60
#6 RH416125.60416324.40416523.00416725.00
#6 LH416225.60416424.40416623.00416825.00
WYE - #2-1/2419124.80419323.60419522.20419724.20
WYE - #4419224.80419423.60419622.20419824.20
WYE - #54192A25.204194A24.004196A22.604198A24.65

Prices are subject to change without notice.

CURVED TURNOUTSS Code 125S Code 100Sn3 Code 70Sn3 Code 55
#4 RH(S-22/26")2124A35.001024A32.00324A31.002024A33.00
#4 LH(Sn3-18/22")2124B35.001024B32.00324B31.002024B33.00
#5 RH(S-26/30")2125A36.001025A33.00325A32.002025A34.00
#5 LH(Sn3-20/24")2125B36.001025B33.00325B32.002025B34.00
#6 RH(S-30/34")2126A37.001026A34.00326A33.002026A35.00
#6 LH(Sn3-24/28")2126B37.001026B34.00326B33.002026B35.00
#8 RH(S-38/42")2128A39.001028A36.00328A35.00
#8 LH(Sn3-32/36")2128B39.001028B36.00328B35.00
3 - WAY TURNOUTS - #6S Code 100Sn3 Code 70Sn3 Code 55
Blade102960.0032958.00
Stub103060.0033058.00203062.00
DUAL GAUGE TURNOUTS #6 S/Sn3Code 100Code 70
Right handnarrow on right1021A64.00321A63.00
Right handnarrow on left1021B64.00321B63.00
Left handnarrow on right1022A64.00322A63.00
Left handnarrow on left1022B64.00322B63.00
NARROW GAUGE TRANSITION S/Sn3Code 70Code 55
Right to left320A22.002020A23.00
Left to right320B22.002020B23.00
DOUBLE SLIP TURNOUTSS Code 100S Code 125
#4 Frog103860.00213864.00
#6 Frog103962.00213966.00
CROSSINGSS Code 100Sn3 Code 70
90o103148.0033145.00
60o103248.0033245.00
45o103348.0033345.00
30o103448.0033445.00
19o103652.0033648.00
FROG ONLYNo.PriceNo.Price
Code 148#4184012.40Code 125#4214011.40
.056#5185012.60.056#5215011.60
Flange#6186013.00Flange#6216012.00
#8188013.00#8218012.20
#10181013.20#10211012.60
#12181013.80#12211012.80
WYE189012.40WYE219011.40
Code 100#4104010.40Code 83#4374010.40
.056#5105010.60.051#5375010.60
Flange#6106010.80Flange#6376010.80
#8108011.20#8378011.20
#10101011.60#10371011.60
WYE109010.40WYE379010.40
Code 70#434010.20Code 55#484010.20
.051#535010.40.051#585010.40
Flange#636010.60Flange#686010.60
#838010.80
WYE39010.20WYE89010.20
Code 40#4284011.60
.040#5285012.00
Flange#6286012.40Prices are subject to change
WYE99011.60without notice.
BASSWOOD TIESStock NumberTRANSITION RAIL (2)No.Price
$15.00Per PackageSSn3Sn240 to 55317.00
RegularPlain475353A55 to 70327.00
TurnoutPlain485454A70 to 83337.20
83 to 100347.20
Regular tiesapx400500550100 to 125358.20
Turnout tiesapx175225250125 to 148369.40
Tie lengthCAR WEIGHTS
Regular8'6"6'6"8 - 1/2 oz wgts377.00
Turnout16'12'8 - 1oz wgts3810.00
TRACK GAUGETURNOUT TEMPLATES
Sn3PBLCode 703.75Sn3968.00
SPSCCode 1253.75S9710.00
SPSCWidened to 1485.00
STANDARDS GAUGE
SNASG3.25
Sn3NMRA12.00
STUB BRIDLE BARS
Sn3 Code 70-
Simpson (2)SIM5033.00

SPIKES- Micro EngineeringRAIL TOOLS - Micro Engineering
Small1/4"(1,000)9.40Rail Cutter27.75
Medium3/8"(800)10.85Rail Nipper13.80
RAIL WEATHERING SOLUTIONPLIOBOND
Rail Craft9.85Bottle3 oz8.05
Tube1 oz5.35
RAIL - 99' except code 40 - 51'
Micro EngineeringWeatheredNon-Weathered
Code 4016-04027.8017-04025.65
Code 5516-05548.0017-05544.20
Code 7016-07060.1017-07055.95
Code 8316-08364.5517-08359.95
Code 10016-10068.9517-10064.25
Code 12516-125107.4517-12599.65
Code 14816-148122.1017-148112.25

< <

FLEX-TRACK
Scenery UnlimitedTomalco
Sn3 Code 7042.95Sn3 Code 70 weatheredT-100027.95
S Code 10035.95Sn3 Code 70 non-weath.T-100126.95
6 - 39" piecesSn3 Code 55 weatheredT-100229.95
S Code 100 weatheredT-100428.95
S Code 100 non-weathT-100527.95
6 - 36" pieces

Prices subject to change without notice

RAIL JOINERS - Rail Craft
MetalPlastic - Insulated
Code 148(50)26-1488.05
Code 100(48)26-1006.05
Code 83(50)26-0838.05 Code 83(12)26-0843.85
Code 70(50)26-0708.05 Code 70(12)26-0713.85
Code 55(50)26-0558.05 Code 55(12)26-0563.85
Code 40(20)26-0404.20

Please note: Code 148 rail joiners fit Code 125

RAIL JOINERS - Right-O'Way
Code 125(12)8.00

TRU-SCALE HI-SPEED S SCALE TURNOUTS FOR HI-RAIL

These are closed frog turnouts for use on layouts where both scale and American Flyer equipment are operated together.

Code 125Code 148
No.PriceNo.Price
#3 RH243130.00223132.00
LH243230.00223232.00
#4 RH244131.00224133.00
LH244231.00224233.00
#6 RH246133.00226135.00
LH246233.00226235.00
#8 RH248135.00228137.00
LH248235.00228237.00
#10 RH241138.00221140.00
LH241238.00221240.00
WYE249131.00229133.00

WIRING BOOKS
CarstensElectrical Handbook for Model
Railroads - Volume 1 - beginner205-929.95
Electrical Handbook for Model
Railroads - Volume 2 - advanced205-8914.95
Trackwork Handbook for Model
Railroads205-9013.95
KalmbachBasic Wiring for Model Railroaders400-1221216.95
Easy Model Railroad Wiring400-1220719.95
DCC Made Easy400-1224212.95
Trackwork & Lineside Detail for
Your Model Railroad400-1223517.95
SCALE RULERSGeneral - 12"285-12516.60
Mascot - 12"230-7118.99

Prices are subject to change without notice.

TRU-SCALE PLAIN WOOD MILLED ROADBED

Sn3 RoadbedS Roadbed
ProductStk Pieces per PriceStk Pieces per Price
NumberNo. Pkg/Circle Per PkgNo. Pkg/Circle Per Pkg
1'Straight1301610.002101612.00
2'Straight13021030.002102626.00
3'Straight13031872.002103636.00
2'Superflex13041038.002104644.00
Bulk St6", 12" & 18"130520'26.00210512'23.00
Bulk Radius(16" to 26")1306621.00
Bulk Radius(26" to 36")1307623.00
Bulk Radius(38" to 48")1308628.00
16"Radius1316823.00
18"Radius1318825.00
20"Radius1320826.00
22"Radius1322828.0021226/822.50
24"Radius1324829.5021246/824.00
26"Radius1326831.0021266/825.50
28"Radius1328832.5021286/827.00
30"Radius13301239.0021306/1220.50
32"Radius13321241.5021326/1222.00
34"Radius13341244.0021346/1223.50
36"Radius13361246.5021366/1225.00
38"Radius13381249.0021386/1226.50
40"Radius13401251.5021406/1228.00
42"Radius13421254.0021426/1229.50
44"Radius13441256.5021446/1231.00
46"Radius13461259.0021466/1232.50
48"Radius13481261.5021486/1234.00
52"radius21526/1637.00
56"radius21566/1640.00
60"radius21606/1643.00
64"radius21646/1646.00
68"radius21686/1649.00
72"radius21726/1652.00
WYE1350631.002110430.00
#4Right-hand1351628.002111427.00
#4Left-hand1352628.002112427.00
#6Right-hand1353630.002113428.00
#6Left-hand1354630.002114428.00
#8Right-hand1355632.002115429.00
#8Left-hand1356632.002116429.00
#8Crossover1375629.002117432.00

TRU-SCALE roadbed is milled from basswood. Packages of S radii are a not a complete circle. The roadbed is 1/4" thick. The Sn3 is 1-7/8" wide and the S is 2-1/4" wide.

Prices are subject to change without notice.

TRACK LAYING TEST CARS

The track laying test car is a piece of clear plastic on which trucks are mounted. It is used to see and feel the condition of the track being laid, especially turnouts. It allows you to see high and low spots, tight and narrow spots and other rough rail by being able to look straight down on the rail and by seeing the action of the trucks. It also allows you to feel the condition of the rail by lightly placing your fingers on the car and rolling it along the track. The following cars are available:

006 - Sn3(Rigid trucks)18.00
007 - S(Sprung trucks)17.00

We also can supply:
Rail CuttersMascot
Rail CleanersTru-Scale and Walthers
BallastTru-Scale, Highball and Woodland Scenics

Printed Circuit Board Ties - Contact:
Chuck Lind
Tall Pine Model Railroading Supplies409-775-4703
3404 South College Avenue409-775-7180 FAX
Bryan, Texas 77801tallpine@myriad.net

SWITCH MACHINES

The following is, we believe, a complete list of available slow motion switch machines and hand throws that will work with our products. We es- pecially favor the slow motion machines over the twin coils because of the ease of their installation and their potential for far less maintenance problems. We can supply the Circuitron, Switchmaster, Scale Shops, and EJA machines and the Caboose Industries hand throws.

SLOW MOTION
CircuitronThe Tortoise #6000$18.95
Slow motor type
SwitchmasterSwitch Machine #1001$18.00
Slow motor type
Scale ShopSwitch Machine #1040 - assembled$13.98
Screw type #1030 - kit$ 8.98

BK TURNOUT MOTORS - This is our own motor(formerly made by GB Electronic)

HAND THROWS
Caboose IndustriesGround throw - rigid#101$2.78
sprung#2022.95
High level - rigid#1035.48
sprung#2045.80
Ground throw w/contacts - rigid#1194.58
sprung#2204.85

Prices are subject to change without notice

BKG.HTML BKHO.HTML BKN.HTML BKO.HTML BKS.HTML BKTT.HTML MOTOR.HTML HOME